Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


handshake pimple
Feb 10, 2012

A relative of mine who shook hands with a friend whom she did not know has been HIV positive for many years. Right after he shook hands he went to his bathroom and popped a pimple. There was a slight amount of blood from popping the pimple. Is she now at risk? Should she take anti viral drugs to prevent infection?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

There is no risk from this situation at all. HIV is not transmitted this way. You CANNOT catch HIV from casual contact.

In health,

Richard



Previous
hiv
Next
Symptoms in partners but negative antibody test (late hiv?)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement