Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need help very worried what should i do?
Feb 10, 2012

Hi my name is will and here is my? very worried. i am a male. have gotten massages at different spas since 2009. i have gotten a handjobs after my massages on some occasions provider always used oil and had cleaned me with hot towel prior to doing handjob . i never had any type of sexuall intercourse vaginal,oral,anal etc during these massages. on dec 2011 i went to the e.r with stomach pains they did a c.t scan told me i just had a stomach virus. i had blood drawn and they asked if i liked to be tested for hiv i told them no problem. my test came back reactive on the screen and repeatedly reactive im guessing on the elisa <50.00 . i was also told that the test were confirmed with wb. i have never abused or used drugs or had any exp to getting the virus other than getting a handjob. can some thing in my body cause for a false positive across the board. i was tested in dec 2008 and was neg. i cant make sense of all this. i had a pimple poped in my back in oct 2011 while getting a massage but there was no blood to blood contact. and she used a clean kleenex to wipe the zit. i did have a cycstoscopy done by my urologist on sep28th in which he put a camera in my penis to look at my bladder. thats the only exposures i have ever had. what should i do get retested or have a hiv specialist do more extensive blood test. im at a lost. could i have gotten this from a handjob after a massage?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi It sounds like you have done all the right things and there is no way of getting HIV from a hand job.

I suspect that if any symptoms continue that there is something else going on that is making you feel not so hot and I would continue consulting with your Health Care Provider, but I would not be concerned about HIV.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
false negative
Next
chafed skin on inner thigh

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement