Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral swab test- done wrong?
Feb 10, 2012

i had an oral swab test done at 9 months post incident.. when i went to the testing site the lady had me swab my own gum line. I accidentally swiped my cheek before she saw and had me change technique. I then die my gum. She came back in the 20-40 minutes and told me it was negative. I am concnered this this test was done wrong and that my results aren't right. Would the test indicate if it was done wrong or if there weren't enough cells? CAN I BELIEVE THIS TEST? Shouldn't the testing site do this for you? Could this be a false negative and the test was done wrong? I am not sure what the lines looked like because she didn't' show me. Do the usually show you the test stick or no? THANK YOU!!!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Thanks for the question. There are two lines on the test a "c" and a "t". If there is a line in the "c" this means the test was done correctly.

The test is picking up antibodies that your body makes against HIV. It's not testing saliva, it's picking up the antibodies from the mucous membranes.

I always show the test stick and explain the results. If you want to be sure, you can have another test run and ask to see the testing stick at the conclusion of the test.

I would trust your test results, but again if you are concerned I would have another test run to give you peace of mind.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
re: i agree with dr weidman about hootone
Next
false negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement