Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


anxiety killing me
Feb 9, 2012

hello sir, my problem is that i was having my blood test in a lab, the physician used new syringe and cotton to clean my vein, then he injected and gave me second cotton just after removing the syringe to press my vein. my concern is that there were drops of blood on the table where he kept the second cotton before giving me. the drops of the blood could be of previous patient assuming the blood hiv+ and the physician kept the cotton on the blood and gave me. (1) can i be infected? (2) should i go for test? the difference between me and the previous customer was 2 minutes.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I would not be concerned. Infection could not happen in a situation like this. HIV does not live well outside of the body. Assuming there was HIV infected blood on the table, it would be unable to infect someone because it would have started to die the moment it left the infected person's body.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Testing at 3 months
Next
IS ITTRUE AIDS CURATIVE DRUGS OBTAINED BY HOOTONE(INDIAN PHARMACIUTICAL)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement