Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible causes of false-positive home blood test
Feb 9, 2012

Hi, I'm about to take my first HIV test, and plan to use a rapid blood test (Home Access ® HIV-1 Test) ordered online.

I'm fairly confident that my risk factors have been limited, but you don't know until you know.

I'm wondering about the possibility of the following leading to a false positive result with my test (all of these apply to me):

1) Reactivity (as a child) when given tuberculin skin tests (my sister and I both tested positive each year, and were sent for chest x-rays, which showed nothing). My dad had previously had pulmonary TB. I'm 47 now, and haven't had one of these tests in at least 30 years, but doubt very much I have TB - no risk factors.

2) Syphilis chancre on penis successfully treated six weeks ago with a penicillin shot. I believe that this was primary syphilis. I'm being tested periodically for the next year for antibody titers. I haven't gotten the results on the first test yet.

3) Past and recent Hep A and B inoculations. The first ones were at least 10 years ago, and I'm in the process of getting booster shots now.

I know that I should get a confirmatory test if it's positive, but I'd still like to know the likelihood of a false positive before I proceed with the test. BTW, the test is

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The test kit is picking up your body developing antibodies against HIV. The items that have happened in your past should not make the test react adversely and yes a confirmatory blood test should be done should your test come back positive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
discrimination?
Next
one minute unprotected anal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement