Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


possible hiv infection
Feb 8, 2012

I hooked up with a lady and after some time we had sex.We used a condom and my worry is on removal of the condom, it touched a fresh wound on my finger and have the feeling that the vaginal fluids on the condom may have entered the wound. Also i have this fear that as i was washing my penis, some fluid from the hand that removed the condom may also have entered the wound as i used one hand to wash the other.should i test?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, Hooray for condom use. Not knowing her status, if she is aware of her status, if she is on medication, is transmission possible yes, probable no. HIV does not survive outside of the body and there needs to be a direct exchange of body fluid. Meaning your wound would have had to happen on the way to washing your hand. If you want peace of mind then the standard for testing for rapid HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Washing hands
Next
Please help I'm so afraid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement