Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


female, unprotected sex risk
Feb 5, 2012

Hello Shannon I'm a age 23 female who 11 weeks ago had unprotected anal and later told him to put a condom on for vaginal sex with a man I did not know well, it was a one night stand kind of thing don't know his status, the penetration part lasted maybe 10-15mins. I took a rapid test at the 10 week period and it came out negative is this conclusive or do I need the 6 month period??? If so why the 6 month period?? Please help

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The standard for testing is rapid HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days. However, when someone has had a known exposure to someone with HIV or has a high risk exposure, performing a six month test, just to be extra cautious. Just a side note anal sex carries the highest risk of transmission. It's good to hear that you put a condom on, just remember for future sexual experience have those condoms near by and placed on before!!!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
please help shannon
Next
please, and hi

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement