Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


after pep
Feb 2, 2012

Hello,

I would like to ask about my post pep hiv test result. I tested 6 weeks post pep and 10 weeks from event itself (condom failure during vaginal sex, brief exposure). The results for both antiboidies antigen were negative. How accurate are these results? Can I fully trust them? Thank you very much for help Best regards

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Typically 4th generation tests (antibody and antigen combo tests) can be presumed to be accurate by 2-3 weeks post exposure. Certainly I would expect it to be accurate at 2 1/2 months. To be sure, you could get an HIV viral load test now. My guess is you are not infected and can breathe easier, your risk was not extremely high and you completed PEP.

Take care,

LHW



Previous
Teen with Symptoms without being Sexually Active?
Next
Rumors

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement