Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My 4th question in a week, but still no response from The Body... Please answer
Feb 2, 2012

Hi, i was involved in a high risk exposure (unprotected oral and unprotected vaginal sex) with a prostitute on October 9th 2011. I was also involved in another high risk exposure (unprotected oral and unprotected vaginal sex) with another prostitute on October 12th, 2011.I got my HIV chemiluminscense antibody test on 90th day (jan 10th, 2012) post the 2nd exposure which turned out to be negative. My question is - 1)Will these succesive high risk exposures (2 days after one another) affect / increase my window period beyond 90 days and do I need further testing?? Please note my hiv antibody test was done on the 90th day post my second exposure. I am really tensed about the conclusivness about my test and will appreciate a response from you.

Response from Dr. Wohl

A negative HIV test 90 days post exposure means to me you are HIV-negative. Isee no need for further testing. DW



Previous
alcholism and smoking
Next
Antiviral-naive patient about to start medication in a study

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement