Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of transmission during laparoscopic splash in hiv positive pt
Feb 2, 2012

What is the risk for surgeon during laparoscopic splash.Recenly Iwas doing laparoscopy since my gogle was fogging so i removed it.After node rerieval had generalised splash .No iritation in eye was felt but still I washed eye even when no exposure felt.Should I take postexposure prophylaxis.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Can you tell me more about what you were splashed with? In most cases of exposure in a clinical setting, the patient is tested for HIV. Do you know the HIV status of the patient? Many experts would recommend PEP if there was blood splashed in the eye from a patient with known HIV and even if the HIV status of the patient was unknown. Splashes to the eyes are less likely to lead to transmission of HIV than a needle stick.

DW



Previous
toilet backsplash while on period
Next
alcholism and smoking

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement