Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


toilet backsplash while on period
Feb 2, 2012

Dear Doctor, I am sorry to have you disturbed by this silly quesdtion, but again I am worried because of something so silly but still worrisome. I would like to know what possibility there exists to have acquired HIV or hepatitis by a backsplash in a toilet, because : a. probably there was any menstrual bloood in the toilet's water. and most importantly, b. I was having my own period already!!!!!that is what is worrying me, that I was bleeding too! I am very worried, siince I have been confused by the archive's answers. I read in one post that menstrual blood in the toilet is not infectious, and then I read again that urine with blood is infectious. I dont know how long before I went in the toilet there was another woman, neitheat it was, since the women of that club work as sex workers.

Response from Dr. Wohl

To be clear, there is no way that this exposure transmitted HIV to you. DW



Previous
Truvada and preventing HIV vs Side effects
Next
Risk of transmission during laparoscopic splash in hiv positive pt

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement