Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada and preventing HIV vs Side effects
Feb 2, 2012

I was recently poked by the needle of a syringe full of blood, drugs, and most likely water. The syringe is about 8 months old and has been stored at room temperature. I am vaccinated for Hep and have a current tetanus shot. What are my chances of contracting HIV (saying the user is HIV positive)? Also, what do you know about taking truvada as a preventative measure for HIV? Do the side effects of truvada out way my risk or vise versa

Response from Dr. Wohl

It is very doubtful that 8 months later there would be any HIV left in the syringe. I am not sur though how this would not just be a big clot rather than blood.

As far as Truvada, it works best when taken BEFORE an exposure. Taking it after (e.g. PEP) is probably most helpful if taken soon (within hours of exposure). In cases of a concerning exposure, the risks of the drug taken for a limited time are less than the potential benefit of preventing HIV. DW



Previous
Was everything done right this time?
Next
toilet backsplash while on period

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement