Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Negative Top, Positive Bottom
Jan 30, 2012

I am an HIV negative male who is in a relationship with another male who was recently diagnosed. We have been having protected sex since his discovery. He is about to begin treatment. My question is, "What is the risk of my becoming infected if he undetectable and I am exclusively the insertive partner?"

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Your risk in a situation like this would be lowered. There are some studies that suggest that if one partner has been undetectable for over six months, then the risk to the negative partner becomes negligible.

That being said, I would encourage you to continue to using condoms for penetrative sex. I would also suggest talking to your partner (and possibly his or your doctor) about the use of PEP should a condom break. PEP is a course of HAART that if started within 72 hours (ASAP is best), reduces the likelihood of transmission greatly. As the insertive partner, it is certainly up to you to decide if the risk even warrants the use of PEP. In addition, PEP is very expensive, and is often not covered by insurance. There are many factors to consider.

I hope this helps.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Please help, Im totally confused
Next
Can genetal rubging cause HIV infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement