Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Handjob With Sores Risk
Jan 29, 2012

Hello Doctor,

About a week and a half ago I foolishly received a handjob after a 30 minute massage. The masseuse came in out and out of the room a couple times to get a wash cloth. I did not notice any blood on her hands but I cannot be sure. When I arrived at home, I noticed that I had a a small open cyst at the base of my penis (where the penis meets the pelvis). The cyst was actually somewhat tucked under the skin (in the crease). While left alone the cyst did not bleed, but upon putting pressure as to "pop" it, some blood did come out. I am concerned that this could have been a point of entry for infection. I did not touch her at all.

The following night in bed, I started to feel my left gland swell. Since then (over the course of 10 days) I have had the following symptoms:

1. swollen glands that come and go. The pain radiates down my neck and into my ears (mostly on the left side though) 2. dry skin like eczema (which i have never gotten before) on the inside of both my elbows 3. one instance of diharreah (this could be attributed to nerves) 4. a couple muscle aches 5. a couple sores in my mouth of which one was really an ulcer, the others seem to be pimples under the skin

I do not think I had any fever although I did wake up last night feeling a little sweaty but that could have been because of my nerves and clothing.

I am very scared and fear the worst. It has been a total of 10 days since the incident occurred. Am I at risk of infection? Can ARS occur that soon and even within 10 days? I anxiously await your response.

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Wohl

This does not sound to me like an exposure that would transmit HIV, nor does ARS beging the next day. DW



Previous
please, please help me, I will be mad
Next
can i believe the results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement