Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV/STD risk from handjob during massage "URGENT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"
Jan 28, 2012

Hello DOC, I went to a massage parlour in thailand.I recieved a handjob from the masseuse using the massage oil. I only kissed her neck gently during the handjob.I am worried sick that if she was HIV positive I could acquire HIV or any other STD. According to the description can I acquire anything???

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Even if she were HIV+ you would have absolutely no risk from HIV.

You would only be at risk for HIV/STDs if your naked bodies (speaking about genitals here) were rubbing vigorously against each other. This is something that really only happens during sex. Or if there was unprotected penetration.

We get many questions here regarding sexual contact with sex workers. But the same rules apply as if you were meeting someone at a bar and decided to go back to their place.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Managing anxiety/stress and finding peace over no risk "I S I T P O S S I B L E ? Unhygienic masturbation = Syphilis ?"
Next
Need some questions answered about HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement