Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is P24 Antigen with HIV Antibodies combo on 6 weeks
Jan 27, 2012

Dear Sir, I wish to inform you that I am male 40yrs having unprotected oral and protected vaginal sex with unknown lady on 6th Dec 2011 and she touched on my private area with unsafe hands. I got tested of HIV 1 and 2 Antibodies which was non reactive on 4 week (30 days). Thereafter, on 6 week 2 days again I got tested of P24 Antigen and HIV Antibodies combo that still negative. Please suggest me whether the aforesaid p24 antigen combo is acceptable negative on 6th weeks. Whereas as per information on net that P24 test should be within 4 week for accuracy. Kindly give me your valuable advise if I accept the aforesaid test or go for new one, for which I shall be very grateful to you. Thanks, Samadd India

Response from Dr. Wohl

These are great tests for HIV and are now negative at 6 weeks after an exposure that sounds like it should not have transmitted HIV anyway. You are HIV negative and do not need any more testing. DW



Previous
NAT Test confusion, please help!!
Next
Happy new year

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement