Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


did hiv+ person will gain weight
Jan 26, 2012

Hi sir,i had sex with sex worker her hiv status is unkown it was about 3minutes in 2009 .unfortunately after completion of sex she infomed tat in b/w condom got broken..i puton wait from 57 to 62 kgs till date.I never thought of hiv but when browsing some sites i read tomany broken condom storeis and got worried.the only one point which i am confident is i didn't get fever till date and my weight puton 5 kgs.is there need to go for hiv test.or no need pl suggest me i am scared.

Response from Dr. Wohl

HIV, when advanced, is associated with weight loss not gain. The weight gain or fat changes you may have read about occur in those on certain HIV medications. You should get tested as part of good health maintenance as you apparently have risk factors for HIV and have not been recently tested. DW



Previous
friends dying with hiv neg
Next
Soap?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement