Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ELISA after 4 weeks and HIV test during doubtful symptoms
Jan 26, 2012

Hello Doctor, I had a protected sex 4 weeks ago, but had severe cold and body pain 2 weeks later... so I was scared if it was a Hiv Symptom. So I took a ELISA test now (4 weeks after exposure) and found to be negative. Can it be accurate? also in general, if a person has symptoms after 2-3 DUE to Hiv and his/her body starts to fight of the Hiv, and if he/she takes the test now... will it show positive or a false negative?

Response from Dr. Wohl

You can certain get one more HIV test as you had some symptoms but if that is negative, I would say you are not HIV+.

DW



Previous
Just an answer
Next
Please help me.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement