Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr Wohl , please explain this case.
Jan 26, 2012

Hello Dr, this case has left the body participants of the forum concerned. http://www.thebody.com/cgi-bin/bbs/showthreaded.php?Cat=&Board=testpos&Number=27742 This is possible? If yes, then how to believe in our tests? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Wohl

The post from 2002 you cite was from someone who claimed he had a needlestick in 2000 and then tested positive for HIV a year later. It was hard to follow the responses to understand the timing of testing and what exact tests were done when, but let me state here that HIV testing is excellent. We are not talking about a murky science. Antibodies to HIV are produced within weeks of exposure and are readily detected by current assays.

Further, the viral load test (HIV PCR) looks for the actual virus itself and is extremely sensitive.

When both of these are negative that means the individual is not infected.

DW



Previous
is 35 days enough time?
Next
PEP and CSW

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement