Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is 35 days enough time?
Jan 26, 2012

Hello, I tested about 5 1/2 weeks post possible exposure. I was negative. My "exposure" was that I received unprotected oral sex and I engaged in french kissing, not knowing until later that I had a cut on my gum. Not sure if this was even a risk. Just want to make sure that I protect the person that I'm with. Thank you!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, The standard for testing for rapid HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days. Oral Sex does carry the least risk and having be on the receiving end decreases the risk even more and you cannot get HIV from kissing. To be sure I would continue on your testing schedule and get tested at the 90 day mark to give yourself peace of mind. Basically saying that is HIV transmission possible yes, probable no.

Hope this helps. Be well and stay safe. Shannon



Previous
Results of multiple HIV tests "Question"
Next
Dr Wohl , please explain this case.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement