Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk from contaminated (?) water in eye
Jan 26, 2012

I was having my hair washed at a salon recently and some water splashed in my eye, just a few drops. I noticed afterward that the lady washing my hair had a little cut on her hand-it didn't seem to be bleeding any more-looked oldish- but I don't know for sure. If some blood had gotten into the water that got in my eye would there be a risk? I didn't see any on my face or around my eye where it was splashed and I guess even if she had still been bleeding (didn't see any fresh blood on her hands at any point) it would be very diluted by lots of water.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello- No there is no risk of transmission of HIV from this possible though improbable exposure. Take care,

LHW



Previous
Pep warranted/Great risk after brused Condom?
Next
Conflicting opinions?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement