Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pep warranted/Great risk after brused Condom?
Jan 26, 2012

Dear doctor,

Today I had a sexual encounter where I was penetrated analy by a guy which claimed to be HIV-. We used three condoms to make sure there were not worn out. After penetrating me for 5 minutes with the last condom we noticed there was a whole of 0,5 cm under the glance (so not on the place where the glance s). We immediately stopped the sex.

There was no ejaculation amd I'm not sure if any pre-cum slipped through the whole.

My doctor says I do not have to worry because the risk is very low and I should not take PEP.

As a HIV professional, what do you think? Should I worry a lot? Should I consider a PEP treatment?

Thanks in advance for your time.

David

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello- I think your doctor is right and this is a low risk and PEP is not needed. Sounds like you are doing all the right things to keep you safe. Take care, LHW



Previous
"HIV risk for my two years old son due to bleeding gums"
Next
Risk from contaminated (?) water in eye

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement