Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV/STD risk "Transmission through biting"
Jan 26, 2012

I was having sex when I was bitten by my partner. It barely drew blood but it got me worried that they may be some risk of exposure to HIV/other STD's. Do I need to follow this up in your opinion. Thanks

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for the question,

Doesn't sound like there was risk from the biting part of your sex. For HIV at least, we need HIV positive body fluid to come out of one person and go directly/immediately into the body of another person. For one, it sounds like the bite wasn't really enough to pierce your skin and create a sufficient opening into your body (remember, the skin is generally pretty strong). For another, the only thing that could come out of someone's mouth to infect is blood (which usually isn't hanging out in substantial quantities in the mouth).

We can use this logic for other STDs too.. this bite doesn't sound that big of a deal.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Risk of getting Herpes, HPV, or HIV from casual contact "oral hsv-2 / mixed hpv / big soup"
Next
HIV risk from dry blood "Intravenous cannula dressing"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement