Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of getting Herpes, HPV, or HIV from casual contact "oral hsv-2 / mixed hpv / big soup"
Jan 25, 2012

variables

soup line with different groups daily which prepare meals ( cook , serve , etc ) ; most are returning and are visibly infected with oral hsv-2 and hpv ; some foods are heated , others cooled , and some at room temperature ;

based on some numbers ( 1 / 200 persons are infected with hiv ) ; about 5 to 10 persons per group ; groups return after about 1 month : some of the persons preparing and serving are potentially infected with oral hsv-2 && hpv && hiv viruses

according to a blood test ( statikpak rapid ) my result is non-reactive ( so as of 90 days ago )

what are the risks : a) if an hiv infected person has an open sore ( hsv-2 ) on their lips b) if an hiv infected person has an open sore ( hsv-2 ) in their nose c) if an hiv infected person has active shingles ( hsv-2 ) in their nose or on their lips

according to http://www.plannedparenthood.org/health-topics/stds-hiv-safer-sex/herpes-4271.htm "Herpes is most contagious when sores are open, moist, or leaking fluid"

based on visible evidence hsv-2 and hpv are easily spread through food in this way ; what about the presence of hiv and hepatitis ;

some ideas : blood vessels , scabs , sores that are moist or leaking fluid

this is important to me and many others because after about 90 days of being very careful , receiving information that suggest that hiv is not food borne , i partook in the act of eating a meal ( spaghetti , sauce with meat , fresh cut mixed fruit , mixed lettuce , toast with toppings ) also a fresh poured glass of milk , and two cups dispensed coffee mixed with dry ( freshly stocked ) hot chocolate mix

i then got to thinking and of course searching and reading ; hopefully these concerns can be concluded with some good information ;

information regarding types of cells that shed or emit from hsv-2 and/or hpv infected cells ; and the probability sake of the existence of hiv within or around these cells ; temperature at which these cells and or viruses exist at ;

i will test again in 90 days and know how this particular incident may or may not have turned ; and until then will be careful ; should i be worried ?

thank you in advance

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for the question(s)!

If I understand your situation correctly (eating/handling food that has come in contact with the HSV/HPV/HIV infected), there's no risk to you from this and therefore no need to get tested.

The information from planned parenthood is correct. I would only add that Herpes and HPV are only spread through direct skin-to-skin contact. They are not spread through food.

It's great to hear that you're working at at a soup kitchen, serving the needy is a worthwhile and important thing in this day and age. However, if you're feeling any anxiety about working with them, it might be a good idea to check with a supervisor with your concerns. There is absolutely no casual way to get Herpes, HPV, or HIV.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
HIV risk from oral sex when you have Herpes, "Herpes via oral sex"
Next
HIV/STD risk "Transmission through biting"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement