Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried and Need Assurance
Jan 22, 2012

Hello,

I had a potential exposure in 2010 I had numerous symptoms which I have read are not telling of true HIV status. Below is a recap of my testing :

8 Negative Elisa/EIA/ICMA out to 66 weeks

10 Negative Orasure Oraquick out to 36 weeks

Negative DNA PCR 2 and 4 weeks after exposure

Negative STD AT 2, 3, 50 AND 66 weeks post exposure SED rate of 0 at 6.5 weeks

Negative Hepatitis A,B,C at 2, 4, 6.5, 39, 50 and 66 weeks

Negative Hepatitis RNA PCR at 17 weeks

Negative Lupus, RA, LYME , MONO at 6.5, 50 and 66 weeks

Last 4 cbc were normal with normal wbc and differentials. Lymph at 1.7 and 22%, 1.6 and 24%, 1.7 and 24%

Concerns: - 2 weeks post had muscle pain, joint pain, swollen nodes in arm, throat, elbow - Low lymphocytes at 1.3 (14%) and elevated Nutr. at 8.1 returned to normal at 6 week test. - Still have tight muscles in calves when I get up after sitting/sleeping for a period of time - Elbow and arm nodes still swollen, Dr. isnt remotely concerned

1) Is there any chance with all this testing it has missed HIV? 2) Dr assured me that with this number of tests something would be off by this time. Would you agree? He also assured me that there is no concern for rare subtypes of HIV or delayed conversion based on the 2 and 4 week DNAPCR? 3) Would the low lymphocytes after exposure be a concern? Dr 4) Should I move on?

Thank you

Response from Dr. Wohl

Yes, move on. This is not HIV. The testing is (very) conclusive. DW



Previous
touching foreplay
Next
SUPER SCARED!!! I NEED A DOCTOR

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement