Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


help me help me help me please
Jan 22, 2012

I was in holidays in Thailand and had protected sex with 4 prostitute.We had deep french kiss(with some sores in my mouth).I don't know if the girl have sores or bleeding gums. I had rapid HIV test at (20days,60days,95days,115days) all negative.I don't know which test the lab has done.After 1 week of encounter i had mild joint pain,mouth ulcer(for 15 days),sore throat(after 3weeks for 7 days),skin rashes (come and go) on my shoulders,arms and stomach(still there),itchy skin,pea size swollen lymph node on my jaw on right side near my lips, night sweat (only yesterday night).Please tell me are these symptoms are acute symptoms or my body n anxiety is playing with me or something else is going on. please please help

Response from Dr. Wohl

Kissing does not transmit HIV except in extraordinary circumstances. Your negative HIV tests proves your exposure was not such a circumstance. You are not HIV infected. DW



Previous
burning in urethra
Next
Test Accuracy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement