The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Richard Cordova

Jan 22, 2012

Sir, can sore throat lasting for more than a week after 25 weeks of unprotected sex (all tests -ve) be a symptom of hiv?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

No. A sore throat lasting for more than a week is not a sign of HIV infection. The only thing that will tell you whether or not you acquired HIV, is an HIV test at the 90 day window. Using a condom during each act of penetrative sex, is the best way to protect yourself from HIV.

In health,


Insertive Oral Sex
Sex with a transgendered Prostitute

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint