Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bllood in mouth /PLEASE HELP ME
Jan 22, 2012

Hi Richard,

I write you because 2.5 months ago I engaged in protected receptive anal sex with a guy HIV postive. Also, I did fellatio to him without ejaculation, and when we were kissing, I accidentaly bit his lower lip, so I think that some infected blood came into my mouth. I wonder what is my risk of acquire HIV. I went to a clinic to get tested at 2 months, and it came back negative (it was 33 days post PEP, since I received PEP at 18 hours post exposure). So, I am planning to get another test in one month, Do you think it would change?

Thabk you

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I would not be concerned. Our mouths are an inhospitable place for the virus to live, whether it is coming from blood, vaginal secretions, or semen. In addition, depending on his viral load, the amount of virus in that bit of blood would be lowered as well.

Bottom line: You can certainly test at the 90 day mark, but I am confident your results will be negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
AHH! Can I get SYPHILIS from UNCLEAN MASTURBATING ?!!
Next
Feel guilty and anxiety

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement