Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Freaking out - please help
Jan 22, 2012

Hi

I am sorry to bother you on xmas eve but i cant clear my head that i may have hiv. Have been ill with a virus for the past month and my blood tests are clear.

I have had sex with quite a number of prostitutes. The last was at end of may 2011. I had a blood test at start of july -ve, three insti tests oct,nov and dec all -ve.

From my understanding if you are negative after 6m it is conclusive? Could the rapid test not be picking up certain strains?

I cant clear my head think going bit mad. Have had night sweats, chill, fever and think lost over half a stone. Please help me.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You are doing all the right stuff for testing and yes at 6 months it is conclusive.

Stress and anxiety over this experience can be causing the symptoms you are having, but you also might want to see your Health Care Provider and be tested for other possible infections that you put yourself at risk for.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Cut while shaving
Next
Condom slipped duirng sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement