Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very scared
Jan 22, 2012

Exactly 20 weeks ago I had protected sex with a asian massage parlor girl. I developed a bad rash. At the 9 week mark I tested positive for herpes simplex 2 and negative for HIV. I retested for Hiv at 14 weeks via a oraquick test at planned parenthood and again at 16 weeks via Elisa blood test at my Doctors office. Again I tested negative. I wasn't really worried but in the last month I have been experiencing some pretty bad peripheral nueropathy symptoms. On your opinion should I consider my tests so far conclusive or should I continue to test..... Hope you have a good holiday season

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, It sounds like you are on the right track for testing and the standards for rapid HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days. However, when someone has had a known exposure to someone with HIV, you could perform a six month test, just to be extra cautious.

I would get the test at 90 days and if negative then have peace of mind that you are. If you want to be sure than another test at 6 months.

Hope this helps.

Be well Shannon



Previous
my health.
Next
Cut while shaving

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement