Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can i get hiv
Jan 22, 2012

i had protected sex with condoms yesterday and after sex while removing condoms i had jus cleaned the base of condom with a towel bt by mistake after removing condom i cleaned my penis with same towel. can i get hiv from this act

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, Good for you for using condoms!!! Once HIV leaves the body it dies within minutes. What you describe doesn't pose a risk. There has to be a direct exchange of body fluid and this fluid to enter into your body, cleaning yourself and if you didn't have any open sores on your penis then you are fine.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
blood exposure
Next
my health.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement