Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Clarification
Jan 22, 2012

Hello Shannon. I've recently asked a question and received an answer that my 15 week test was conclusive. However I then read a post where I believe you said the window is 6 months. I tested with Oraquick and Unigold w/ blood. I had unprotected sex and contracted an std. I also had symptoms of hiv and I still have since week 3, aching and pains in the lymph gland areas all over.(4 mnths now). I'm ready to receive a pos diagnosis. However I want anonymous testing and RTs is what is offered. Were the test really conclusive or should I test to 6 months. I have kids and need to start planning.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, The standards for testing for rapid HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days. However, when someone has had a known exposure to someone with HIV, you could perform a six month test, just to be extra cautious.

It is 3 months from the time of exposure. If there is another exposure during that time then the counting starts at 1 again. Just also know that if you are positive, there is life after diagnosis and you can move forward.

Hope this helps, Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
unprotected sex
Next
HAVING SEX WITH AN HIV NEGATIVE PARTNER

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement