Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk from masturbation
Jan 20, 2012

I ran into a man that I was interested in and began to massage his penis....there was pre-cum, but no ejaculation.....I was bare handed and because I work without gloves there are occasional abrasions on my hands....minor abrasions like popped blisters, some ocassionally bleed a slight bit....I'm so used to them, I don't even think about them....but I may have had one exposed to the pre-cum....am I at risk....by engaging in this activity? And could I have transmitted this on home surfaces if I did not wash my hands immediately? Should I be tested? Very concerned....Thanks.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

There is no reason to be concerned. HIV is not readily transmitted this way. The virus does not live well outside of the body and your cuts or abrasions would have to be severe enough to allow direct access to the blood stream. In addition, HIV is not transmitted via contact with household surfaces.

Bottom line: Masturbation is a safer sex activity. Your risk was essentially zero. Do not worry.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Can X-Rays Cause a False Negative HIV Result?
Next
How Much Risk!?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement