Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can X-Rays Cause a False Negative HIV Result?
Jan 20, 2012

I had X-rays in March, June, and two in July of 2011. I was tested for HIV the following month, in August, after I became worried and pre-occupied over a risky incident six years prior. Can X-rays kill HIV antibodies so they do not show up on an HIV test? Because of these X-rays I had done, I am worried this is a false negative.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

The answer to your question is no. X-rays can not kill anti-bodies and would not interfere with the results of an HIV test. You can get an accurate result at 90 days.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Risk from rimming
Next
Risk from masturbation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement