Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex; should I get tested
Jan 17, 2012

Hello, on December 14, 2011, I received unprotected oral sex from a guy that I barely met that night. I did not perform oral sex. We also engaged in French kissing. later that night, after brushing my teeth I noticed I had a cut on my gum near my molar. I did not see or taste any blood while kissing. I am very worried that I might have contacted HIV. Did my actions put me at risk of HIV? I am really worried. Also, about 4 weeks post "exposure" I have been having spouts of diarrhea. Please help me by answering my questions. Thank you!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Any risk from a situation like this would be negligible. Unless he was bleeding profusely from the mouth, I would not be concerned in the slightest.

In health,

Richard



Previous
ATRIPLA POTENCY
Next
HIV Related Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement