Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex fellatio - do I need to re-test ?
Jan 16, 2012

Hi! I had oral sex performed on me and since then I have lost it completely. Repeated doctor visits & 3 tests at 11th day (only HIV 1&2 antibody), HIV Combi (antibody+antigen on Roche Cobas) on 35th day & again HIV Combi on the 109th day ie 13th week - all negative. All STD profile tests ie VDRL, herpes IgG/IgM, chlamydia & gonorrhea all are negative. As I am anxious types, my psychologist even though I do not have symptoms, Recommended me to a doctor (MD-Medicine) who recommended a PCR/NAAT test for 'peace of mind'. This advice after 4 and half months has brought back the fears. Dr Hook, Dr Garcia of Freedom Health Uk have said a 4th gen ag/ab test at 35 days is conclusive. Aids MEDS says oral is zero risk & I wasted money to test. I have not had sex with wife and outside for months now. Pls help.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. The number of test you have had and all are negative and with the standards of HIV testing whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days. You can always do a 6 month test that will ensure your confidence in the testing results.

I would say be at ease.

Stay safe and be well, Shannon



Previous
oral sex
Next
Washed penis after handjob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement