Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What is the risk of transmission of HIV?
Jan 16, 2012

Dr: I need your help 5 weeks ago I had a situation of risk as a prostitute performed oral sex on me unprotected vaginal sex then do with protection. at 2 weeks of the risk situation gave me an acute pharyngitis treated with antibiotics the next day gave me diarrhea persists. These are symptoms of a primary infection with HIV?. I need your help.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, Oral sex carries the least risk of all sexual behavior. Having protected vaginal sex, good for you, decreases the risk of transmission. So with what you have described, do you have HIV, possible but not probable. The diarrhea could be from the antibiotic. From the unprotected oral sex you could have picked a bacteria that is causing the sore throat. I recommend that you follow up with your doctor for ongoing symptoms and recommend an HIV test. The standards for HIV test are whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Richard, pls! Shed some light in here... Desperate!
Next
Risk of oral sex from HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement