Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What pathogens could I get infected by cunnilingus ?
Jan 16, 2012

Hi Doctors,One year ago I sucked the clitori of a csw ,then I got a tongue wart, heavily night sweat ,skinny arms ,cheeks sinking,now I feel numb at hands and face all time ,also feeling cold at hands,arms ,body all time,I had done five Hiv Ab ,Ag test and all negative, please help me to answer me : 1/ What pathogens could I get infected by my exposure which causing all my symptoms? thanks in advance. Peter.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I can not think of too many infections that you could have caught during this encounter that could explain these chronic symptoms. I would make sure there is not something unrelated to this going on. So, see your doctor. Sexually transmitted infections other than HIV in general to be looked for include syphilis, HCV, HBV, gonorrhea and chlamydia (although the last two don't account for how you are feeling).

Some of the symptoms you describe are not signs of HIV but of side effects of some HIV therapy. I think you may be reading too much and may be having a somatic reaction - that is worrying yourself sick. DW



Previous
Did I risk to get a STD?
Next
hiv via blood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement