Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Transmission via Toilet Seat/Toilet Paper
Jan 15, 2012

Hello,

I recently went for an STD test at a free STD clinic in Downtown NYC.

Pardon my somewhat graphic description, but I used the bathroom (which was not very clean at all) to do my business (#2). I used the toilet paper available to clean myself after. Because I was so nervous being in the clinic in the first place, I was not too careful in checking to see if the paper/toilet was clean or not.

I am absolutely terrified that I have somehow contracted the virus through this experience. My question is- how likely is it for such a transmission to occur? I have read multiple different answers on how long the virus can stay infectious outside the host but I'm not sure what is the most accurate time frame.

Thank you so much for your help in advance.

Sincerely, Terrified

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

The answer to your question is none. Zero. There is no risk of transmission from a situation like this. HIV does not live well outside of the body. Within a minutes time, the virus will start to die, leaving it unable to infect someone.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Transmission from inanimate objects
Next
Protected vaginal, oral sex amd HIV disclosure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement