Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


post cum
Jan 15, 2012

Dear Doctor- I might have thrown my whole life and family away . I am so scared that I cannot sleep or eat much. I gave unprotected oral sex for approx 1 minute to a semi-flacid gay male. HIV status unknown but he told me he tested negative recently , but he's likely promiscuous. No ejaculation, but I don't know if there was precum and he did cum and a hour later I preformed oral on him again so I dont know if he had some leftover. I am deeply worried about having given him fellatio for 1 minute, despite the low probability of transmission. I am worried about the risk factors that a) he is promiscuous and gay, b) i had bleeding gums ) there may have been precum/ postcum.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. Even with your bleeding gums, the limited amount of time you spent performing oral sex on this individual and the lack of ejaculation makes me feel this is a very low-risk scenario for you.

Regardless of his (and your) sexual orientation, oral sex remains a low-risk activity. If you need peace of mind, an HIV test at the three month mark will give you the answer you are looking for.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Wound, soap and hiv
Next
Reminder for previous question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement