Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am Im infected with HIV due symptoms and false negatives test?
Jan 12, 2012

I had a true HIV expose due to a condom break with a female in Angola (West Africa). Reason I know it is a true exposure the women told me she was HIV+ after we had sex due to the condom break. I had several ARS related symptoms between week 2 and week 11. On the 11th day post exposure I started having symptoms of leg muscle stiffness that lasted a day, but also had upper thigh muscle and joint pain that lasted 5 days. At 2nd week post having tense muscle pain in shoulders and stiff neck and minor fatigue. On the 3rd week I had the following isolated muscle pain/aches, some days in the legs and some days in the upper arms and forearms; heavy fatigue for 2 days; 4 nights of mild night sweats, one canker sore on lower inside gum line, one very unusual looking isolated pimple on my stomach and a few odd red spots (about 9 to 10) on one side of my back. On the 4th week on symptoms were gone except the odd pimple on my stomach. The 5th week all was fine, but notice weight loss of 10 lbs. On the 6th week I had very painful muscle aches in my right arm for 2 days, also a malaise feeling for 2 days, also 1 night of night sweats with a throbbing feeling like throughout my body; during the night of the throbbing I broke out with a rash on my right biceps which was gone in the morning. Felt good for a whole day then the malaise feeling came back with muscle aches for about 6 hours. At week 9 I had a folliculitis rash on my body, mild sweats/hot flashes during the day and night. Week 10 for two days I had a malaise feeling then on the second day of feeling malaise I broke out in a cold sweat that lasted for about 30 minutes. Once sweat was over I felt fine with the malaise feeling gone. On week 12 I broke out with another folliculitis rash that lasted for 2 months on my back and buttock (see attached link for photos of rash). I never had any fever, any swollen lymph nodes, nausea, diarrhea or sore throat. At 73 days post I took a RNA PCR HIV Viral Load test: <20 copies/mL, HIV RNA not detected. 80 days post Oraquick rapid HIV oral fluid test: non-reactive 13 weeks post exposure another rapid HIV oral fluid test: non-reactive 16 weeks post exposure another rapid HIV oral fluid test: non-reactive Can I consider my test results conclusive are do I need my testing to 6 months due to all the symptoms I have, also actual know HIV exposure? Currently at 5 months post I was diagnosed with inflammation of the stomach.

http://imageshack.us/g/843/rashvix.jpg/

http://img843.imageshack.us/img843/3369/rashvi.jpg http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/2256/rashvj.jpg http://img857.imageshack.us/img857/6991/rashiv.jpg http://img52.imageshack.us/img52/2433/rashiii.jpg http://img835.imageshack.us/img835/8084/rashii.jpg

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello- Yes at 4 months post exposure you can consider your results negative. The standards for HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days. In addition, the viral load test which you took at 73 days would have detected HIV RNA had you been infected.

From what you describe and the length of time since the possible exposure, you are HIV negative. If your other symptoms continue I would encourage you to continue to follow up with your Health Care Provider.

Take care,

L



Previous
via cracked cold drinks bottle
Next
very worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement