Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV POSITIVE HUSBAND
Jan 12, 2012

MY HUSBAND TESTED POS IN 2010, I TOOK HERBAL SUPPLEMENTS AND VITAMIN C A FEW WEEK BEFORE MY TEST. I CAME OUT NEGATIVE.I TESTED AGAIN OVER A YEAR AFTER EXPOSURE,STILL NEGATIVE,IS THERE A CHANCE THAT TESTS MISSED IT? I HAD SYSMPTOMS LIKE INVOLUNTARY MUSCLE TWITCHES OVER BODY, SORE THROAT, CHANGING WHITE MOON AREA ON FINGERS

Response from Dr. Wohl

It is quite interesting that partners of HIV+ can remain negative despite repeated unprotected exposures. This is a testament to the fact that HIV is not all that catchy although some people fear any slight exposure can lead to infection (a concept we here are working to correct).

Your not being infected is not due to herbs and vitamins but perhaps to some element of luck, your own resistance to HIV and the amount of virus in your husband's semen. Still, please do use condoms. I have had folks in such couples who did eventually get infected after years of being HIV negative. DW



Previous
I do not understand - PLEASE HELP TO CALM DOWN AND STAY SAIN!
Next
RE-INFECTION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement