Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I do not understand - PLEASE HELP TO CALM DOWN AND STAY SAIN!

Jan 12, 2012

I do not understand your recommendation in this case. Why do you recommend a viral load? http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q218975.html Thanks.

Response from Dr. Wohl

You are right. There really is not a need, given repeatedly negative HIV antibody test results. The idea was that if she was convinced that her antibody tests were wrong then she could get a viral load. If that reveals no HIVRNA present, well then she would need to now also invoke a false negative viral load to to stay convinced she is HIV+. DW



Previous
sex in mid-August
Next
HIV POSITIVE HUSBAND

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement