Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV doubts
Jan 11, 2012

HI doctor , i had a affair before marriage , but i tested for HIv and it was negative , now i have sex with my wife (hiv negative ) , do i still have chance of getting HIV ???

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, This is a great question and one that has a yes and a no answer. It depends on when you were tested. There is a window period that needs to be considered in any testing situation. The standard for testing is whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90. If your test was 3 months from the affair and there were no other risk of transmission during that time than you are negative from that experience. If it wasn't than you should be tested again to ensure your status is negative.

Be well and safe, Shannon



Previous
No seroconversion after taking pep
Next
HIV risk from fingering and oral sex (possibility of false negative?)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement