Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


POSITIVE HIV 1 ANTIBODY TEST BUT NO RNA FOUND IN PCR TEST
Jan 11, 2012

DEAR Dr., MY TEST IS POSITIVE FOR HIV 1 ANTIBODY BUT NO RNA FOUND IN PCR TEST (USING REAL TIME PCR COBAS AMPLIPREP & TAQMAN). DOES IT MEAN THAT I AM HIV NEGATIVE? AND CAN I MARRY A LADY WHO IS HIV NEGATIVE.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, From what I understand from your question is that you have tested HIV positive and your viral load is undetectable. Being undetectable is a good place to be. If you are in care and on treatment this is where we want folks to get having an undetectable viral load. The HIV test is detecting whether or not your body has developed antibodies against HIV and the Viral load is looking to see how much virus is in your system.

Yes you can marry an HIV negative lady, personally I'm positive and my husband is negative. It is important to disclose your status to your partner and to ensure that you are using protection.

My biggest thing to tell people after they find out that they HIV that there is life after diagnosis and how you decide to live your life is very important. Staying healthy, seeing your Health Care Provider and staying on your medication is a huge aspect of that.

Be well and safe, Shannon



Previous
re: gold compound
Next
Vitamis addict?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement