Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv rna pcr test
Jan 10, 2012

hi sir/mam i am male from india, i had sexsual exposure with sex worker and she was hiv positive and the condom broke for 1 or 2 seconds then i changed then after i did pcr proviral dna pcr test aftr 45 days the result was non reactive then after 6 weeks rapid test for hiv1/2 the result was negative then after 3 months elisa result was non reactive then after 5 months elisa result was negative then after 6 months 4th generation elisa test the result was also non reactivethen after 8 months westernblot test that was also negative, then after 8 months rna pcr viral load test for hiv 1 the result was <20 means not detected but sir my cd4 cell is going to decrease LYMPHOCYTE SUBSET ENUMERATION, BLOOD % CD3+/CD45+ (T-CELLS) 68.1 59 - 84 % ABSOLUTE CD3+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT L 629 716 - 2130 /&#956;L % CD3+/CD4+ (T-HELPER CELLS) 45.8 26 - 48 % ABSOLUTE CD4+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT 423 354 - 1100 /&#956;L % CD3+/CD8+ (T-SUPPRESSOR CELLS) 19.2 18 - 41 % ABSOLUTE CD8+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT L 177 192 - 980 /&#956;L CD4/CD8 RATIO H 2.39 0.57 - 2.03 then after 9 months tested by two rapid tests kits result was negative ,now i did 3rd generation hiv rapid test after 10 months the result is negative then after 10,11 and now 12 months sd bioline3.0 rapid test all were negative but i have white coated toung from 11 months and pain on it and back pain, dry cough also, phelgem, fatigue, stiffness in neck, white sports on shoulders and musles weekness fatigue pls help me mam......

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, I would say after this many HIV Negative results after your experience, as long as there were no other type of unprotected sex you can be sure of the results. Though it does sound like something else maybe going on. Continue seeing your Health Care Provider for follow up on the continued symptoms.

Be well and safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV from first time??
Next
Help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement