Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV great fear
Jan 10, 2012

Hi, Dr Shannon, I'm a uni student and had quite a lot encounters with prostitutes. Dun know if they are HIV positive. Im sure I wore condoms all the time during sex.My first encounter was more than a year ago and the last one was four months ago. Now after reading sources abt HIV, i started feeling really scared.....Although i wore condoms, still worry abt any chance might get infection. I have already ordered HIV test kit. Just wanna hear from Dr the possibilities get infection. Will never do this kind of thing again, the fear made me feel so suffering already.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi there Thanks for the question, if indeed you wore a condom every time the likelihood of transmission is very very small. it's good to get tested, this is the only true way to know your status. The standards for testing are rapid HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90. However, since you were with several folks and did not know their status you can perform a six month test, just to be extra cautious.

Be well and safe, Shannon



Previous
Pls help in trouble
Next
HIV from first time??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement