Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE, I'm confused about condoms?
Jan 10, 2012

Thank you for taking the time to answer questions. Your answers have been very helpful. I am still confused about condoms and need clarification. Does condom failure exclusively mean that the condom broke? Can a condom fail but not break completely? Perhaps a tiny hole that does not lead to complete breakage? I recently had an encounter where the girl provided the condoms. I do not know what temperature the condoms where stored at or whether they had expired so naturally I am assuming the worst. However during vaginal intercourse, the condom did not break, slip and had no visible holes. Can I safely assume that I was protected or can condoms fail without breaking. Thank you very much!

Response from Dr. Wohl

Latex condoms are very very good at preventing HIV transmission. It takes a lot of HIV to cause infection so even if there is a tiny break in a condom the risk of infection is still really low if not nil. I would not worry about condom failure due to a hole. The most important type of condom failure is the failure to use one. DW



Previous
Azythromycin/ Hepatitis
Next
HIV Negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement