Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Receding gums: should I get tested? Help me!
Jan 10, 2012

Hello Dr., I have receding gums and I engaged in French kissing. Later that night, after brushing my teeth, I noticed I had a cut on my gum near my back molar. I didn't see or taste any blood. I've called help lines and I've been told that I'm at no risk of HIV transmission. But I am still very worried. About 3-4 after the "exposure" Ive been having spouts of diarrhea, this gets me really worried because I think it's a symptom of HIV. Please help me ease my mind and worries and answer my question. Was I at risk with my actions?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I am not sure I will be any more convincing than the hot lines but here goes: you can not get HIV from kissing, French, or otherwise. DW



Previous
oral sex - HIV
Next
Hi Doc. please help me.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement