Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do i require a cd4 count?
Jan 8, 2012

Sad to hear about Dr bob.God give him peace.

Doctor I had protected intercourse 11 months back with CSW.Don't know if the protection failed.But had symptoms like occasional burning of penis,tonsil infection and fatigue.

I have tested 9 times for hiv from 15 days to 10.5 months all negative.But i still have tonsil infection which makes my throat looks meaty.Although pain is mainly in mornings or when i don't take anything for long time.Also got tested for HCV,HPV,VDRL all negative.Besides this i have no penile ulcer or warts or irritation or rashes.

And i am also experiencing fatigue a lot.

Should i go for a CD4 count checkup as i am not able to eliminate tonsil infection for past 10 months.I have got tested for hiv by RNA ,HIV COMBO,ELISA TILL 10.5 MONTHS.

Please advice,i am not able to get to the bottom of my problem.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, From what you have described and the testing you have done you do not have HIV. I would follow up with your Health Care Provider regarding the symptoms you are having.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
HIV possible infection, Please Answer
Next
Antibodies for Syphilis and HIV, and more questions!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement